Aardwolf - Don't Miss It On Your Kenyan Safari
Of all of the animals in Kenya, one that many never think of, or even know of is the aardwolf. This is a creature that is located in Kenya and is native to this part of Africa.
The name means earth wolf and it is actually related to the hyena. This is a creature that one would most likely see if they were to go on a safari in Kenya.
There are some very interesting facts about this animal that one may want to know before they go out on a safari and find one. They will want to be able to identify the creature not only by the color and markings, but by the other distinguishing characteristics as well.
The animal tends to live in dry areas and bush lands. It is a creature that prefers to avoid mountainous regions.
They prefer this type of region because their primary food is a termite that eats dead and withered grass.
This type of termite comes from the hodotermitidae family. Since those termites would live in those types of areas that is where one would find the aardwolf. These animals live in dens and tends to migrate approximately every six weeks.
The creature tends to have a slender muzzle with sharper ears. It has yellowish fur with black stripes and a distinct mane that runs down the middle of the back.
It ranges in length from 55-80 centimeters. It can weigh from 9-14 kilograms and has five toes on its front paws where as other hyenas will only have four.
The aardwolf is a nocturnal creature that will spend time hunting and doing all of its work at night.
These are creatures who are shy and nonconfrontational. They tend to live in burrows and in many cases will occupy abandoned aardvark habitats and use them as their own.
At night, they will eat up to 200,000 termites, in one evening, all while not destroying the mound or consuming the entire colony so as to maintain a constant food supply.
These animals will usually reach sexual maturity in two years and if the female is pregnant the carrying time is 90-110 days before giving birth. The female can give birth to 1-5 cubs at one time.
So take the time to try and find these creatures as you go and enjoy one of the safaris while you are out and visiting Africa.
Find out more about the aardwolf and other Kenya animals - sign up to my newsletter!